06.04.-07.04 international competition

"Trumpet Talents Tallinn 2024"

In 2024, the international competition “Trumpet Talents Tallinn” will celebrate its 35th anniversary! The annually held competition is held in 6 different categories and is open to applicants up to age 35. 

 

April 7: youth division. Age groups I-V, up to age 19

April 6-7: professional division, up to age 35


Application deadline:
March 15, 2024


Registration: 

By online application form


Information about Tallinn:

www.visittallinn.ee

RESULTS

AGE GROUP 1

Kuni 9. aastased

1. prize – Laul, Jaan
1. prize – Nurmetalo, Uku
2. prize – Kralik, Alvar
2. prize – Lensment, Gregory-Marcus
2. prize – Mazurtšak, Frank
3. prize – Juhanson, Lorenna Floriana 
3. prize – Dibou, Amir

AGE GROUP 2

1. prize – Kijevič, Fabian
2. prize – Rahimli, Emilis
2. prize – Zhu, Deen
3. prize – Sarapu, Pärtel
Diploma – Vološtšenko, Hannah

AGE GROUP 3

1. prize – Petkević, Daniel Hugo
2. prize – Kriukonis, Gustas
3. prize – Vürst, Alfred
Diploma – Kallip, Jürgen
Diploma – Krekker, Emma Paula

AGE GROUP 4

1. prize – Liang, Tong (Hiina)
2. prize – Klimas, Wiktoria (Poola)
3. prize – Školnas, Jonas (Leedu)

Diploma – Leppäniemi, Nelli (Soome)

AGE GROUP 5

GRAND PRIX – Park, Jaemin

2. prize – Gu, Haolin

3. prize – Plostniece, Elza

Diploma – Ketverts, Kristers

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

  1. prize – Tomas Lopez, Fransisco Gaspar 
  2. prize – Zimnik, Mateusz
  3. prize – Behan, Andras

TIMETABLE

Please notify about participation cancellations. Thank you!

AGE GROUP 1

 
  1. Bärengrub, Jandro
  2. Dibou, Amir 
  3. Harjo, Jakob 
  4. Ježova, Aglaja 
  5. Juhanson, Lorenna Floriana
  6. Kalniņa, Gabriela 
  7. Kasuk, Kaarel 
  8. Kralik, Alvar
  9. Laul, Jaan 
  10. Lensment, Gregory-Marcus 
  11. Lusti, Kevor 
  12. Mandel, Fredy 
  13. Mazurtšak, Frank 
  14. Nurmetalo, Uku 
  15. Paakspuu, Priit Johannes
  16. Põldmäe, Lidia Aleksandra 
  17. Shumeiko, Leonid Leo 
  18. Simson, Kustav 
  19. Tombak, Marten 
  20. Veski, Berta
  21. Õitspuu, Kaspar 
 

AGE GROUP 2

 
  1. Chen, Yifan 
  2. Dederer, Adelbert 
  3. Kaldoja, Hannes 
  4. Kijevič, Fabian 
  5. Lindeberg, Hugo 
  6. Mišin, German 
  7. Raidma, Paul 
  8. Rahimli, Emilis 
  9. Sarapu, Pärtel 
  10. Tiivas, Eerik 
  11. Treijs, Alberts 
  12. Vološtšenko, Hannah 
  13. Zhu, Deen

AGE GROUP 3

 
  1. Arro, Askur 
  2. Hannes Björkman 
  3. Grintals, Arvils 
  4. Johkem, Jaldor 
  5. Kabanov, Aleksei 
  6. Kallip, Jürgen
  7. Krekker, Emma Paula
  8. Koppel, Ruuben 
  9. Kriukonis, Gustas 
  10. Kruusmann, Joosep 
  11. Lemsalu, Kristjan
  12. Madrisson, Mirtel
  13. Metsoja, Loore 
  14. Oolu, Oliver Oskar 
  15. Osman, Mattias 
  16. Orubs, Ernests 
  17. Petkevič, Daniel-Hugo 
  18. Rissanen, Aarni 
  19. Rõõmussaar, Tõnu Markus
  20. Sarapuu, Roland Johannes 
  21. Saulītis, Ričards 
  22. Sednev, Nikita 
  23. Talasma, Toivo 
  24. Võõsa, Taavet 
  25. Vürst, Alfred
 

AGE GROUP 4

 
  1. Altnurme, Jakob
  2. Eklund, Charlotta
  3. Jeršova, Agnese
  4. Klimas, Wiktoria
  5. Lensment, Ally-Emely
  6. Leppäniemi, Nelli
  7. Liang, Tong
  8. Pulkkinen, Léa
  9. Rõigas, Karl
  10. Školnas, Jonas
  11. Toome, Egert
  12. Ustav, Triin
  13. Vilyanskiy, Nikon
  14. Zabłocki, Michal

AGE GROUP 5

 

  1. Bahovski, Eerik
  2. Deniņš, Jānis
  3. Gu, Haolin
  4. Ketverts, Kristers
  5. Kirillov, Mihhail
  6. Laur, Jan Marius
  7. Park, Jaemin
  8. Piho, Andres
  9. Plostniece, Elza
  10. Siliņš, Reinis

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

I voor:

1. Bartosz Jałowiecki

M. Bitsch – Fantasietta

J. Křížek – Concerto for trumpet (1957) I. Allegro con brio

2. Mateusz Zimnik

J. Ibert – Impromtu

O. Böhme – Concerto in F minor for Trumpet and Piano, op.18 I. Allegro moderato

3. Rui Fernando Teixeira Ribeiro

J. Ibert – Impromptu

P. Hindemith – Sonata for trumpet and piano. I. 

4. Reinis Lozbers

Jolivet – Air de Bravoure

Tomasi – Concerto for Trumpet (1st mvt)

5. Povilas Stonkus

H. Tomasi – Concerto for trumpet and orchestra, 1st mvt., Vif

A. Jolivet – Air de bravoure, Vivement

6. Jere-Pekka Laitinen

Ibert – Impromptu

Böhme – Trumpet concerto 1st movement, Allegro moderato

7. Sandra Fernández Delgado

Jolivet – Air de Bravoure

Honegger – Intrada

8. Mart Hakon Reinmets

Tomasi – Tumpet concerto, 1st movement

Bitch – Fantasietta

9. Peppi Ikonen

Ibert – Impromptu

Aroutiounian – Aria et Scherzo. 1. Adagio, 2. Allegretto

10. Javier Pamblanco Rodríguez

Françaix, Sonatine pour trompette et piano

11. Francisco Gaspar Tomás López

Ibert – Impromtu

Stanley Friedman – Solus     

12. José Pedro Dantas Silva

Jolivet – Air de Bravoure

Jan. Neruda – Concerto in Eb Major for Trumpet, strings and Continuo. 2. Largo

13. Pere Josep Tort Marcet

Ibert – Impromtu

Böhme – Concerto F minor op.18, Allegro moderato

14. András Behán

Bitsch – Fantasietta,

Ph. Telemann – Sonata in D major, TWV 44:1

15. Félix Vara Herrando

Ibert – Impromtu

Tomasi – Concerto pour trompette et orquestre

16. Kristijonas Sakalauskas

Ibert – “Impromtu”

Tamberg – Trumpet concerto 1st movement

17. Samuel Jalakas

Jolivet – “Air de Bravoure”

H.Kareva – “Lamento”

18. Villem Endel Tiits

Ibert – “Impromptu”

Enescu – “Légende”

19. Heran Shi

Jolivet – Air de Bravoure

Brandt – Concertpiece nr 1

 

PROGRAM

1. YOUTH DIVISION: AGE GROUPS I-V

According to the competitor’s age on the competition date

Program of free choice, by time limits indicated below:

Age group I (up to 9 years): 3-4 minutes

Age group II (10-11 years):  4-5 minutes

Age group III (12-13 years): 6-8 minutes

Age group IV (14-16 years): 8-10 minutes

Age group V (17-19 years): 12-15 minutes

 

 

2. PROFESSIONAL DIVISION (up to age 35)

I ROUND

Total duration max. 12 min.

 

1. Work chosen from the following list:

  • J. Ibert – Impromtu
  • A. Jolivet – Air de Bravoure
  • M. Bitsch – Fantasietta,
               AND 

2. Work of free choice

(a single movement/movements from a concerto, sonata, suite, etc. are also accepted)

 

II ROUND

Total duration max. 20 min. 

1. Work chosen from the following list OR of similar level of difficulty (a single movement/movements from a concerto, sonata, suite, etc. are also accepted):

  • A. Honegger – Intrada
  • J. Turrin – Caprice
  • E. Bozza – Rustiques
  • G. Enescu – Legende
  • H. Kareva – Piece for Trumpet and Piano (for information regarding scores please e-mail info@musicstudio.ee.)
                  AND

2. J. Haydn – Trumpet concerto in E flat Major Hon. VIIe/1
I. Allegro

NEWS

– Diplomas and cash prizes will be forwarded to the participants by April 30, 2024

JURY

1. Age groups I-V

Judith Martin Gonzalez (Spain)
Neeme Ots (Estonia)
Adomas Kontautas (Lithuania)

Priit Sonn (Estonia)
Adan Delgado Illada (Spain)
Gatis Gorkuša (Latvia)


2. Professional division (up to age 35)

Helena Sinisalo (Finland)
Fabio Brum (Brazil/ Portugal)
Charlie Porter (USA)
Adomas Kontautas (Lithuania)
Adan Delgado Illada (Spain)
Xiang Guo (China/ Finland)
Neeme Ots (Estonia)

PRIZES

YOUTH DIVISION

Age groups I-IV

 

Cash prizes and instrument utilities, divided according to jury decisions.

 

Age group V

GRAND PRIX

to be divided between groups I-V:

STOMVI trumpet model Forte

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

AND

STOMVI trumpet Titan model

 

AND

Renumerated concerto performance as soloist

with Estonian Sinfonietta in season 2024/25,

 

AND

Renumerated solo recital

at festival Trumpet Talents Tallinn 2025.

Register for the competition!

Please upload a picture of yourself

Register for the competition!

Please upload a picture of yourself

AND


NOTIFICATION: THERE IS A TEMPORARY ERROR WITH PAYPAL PAYMENT. PLEASE TRY AGAIN ON MARCH 14TH OR MAKE BANK TRANSFER TO THE ACCOUNT STATED IN RULES AND REGULATIONS IN SECTION "PARTICIPATION FEE.
WE APOLOGIZE FOR THE INCONVINIENCE!

Trumpet Talents Tallinn 2024

Make the participation fee payment


Amount:
50€ for age groups I-V
90€ for professional division

RULES AND REGULATIONS

APPLICATION PERIOD
January 15 – March 15, 2024
 
GENERAL CONDITIONS
  • Each participant can only participate in one age group/division. The professional division has no lower age limit, but competing in both the youth and the professional divisions is not permitted.
  • The program cannot be changed after the application deadline.
  • The organization is authorized to make photographs and audio/video recordings of the competition to document the competition and for publicity purposes. Participants cannot claim reimbursement for any photographs taken or recordings made.
  • The organization reserves the right to diminish the jury or change the composition of the jury if unexpected circumstances require that.
  • The organization reserves the right to close the registration once the expected maximum number of participants is reached. Participants are encouraged to register early on to secure their place.
  • For professional division, the maximum number of participants is 35. Applications will be considered in enrolment order. 
 
REHEARSALS WITH PIANIST
  • The competition pianist is available for rehearsal and performance free of charge for each competitor (up to 35 min for the professional division and max. 20 min for the youth division), but competitors can also choose to bring their own pianist at their own cost.
  • Rehearsals with the official pianist will be held on the 4th and 5th of April for the professional division and on April 6th for the youth division. Competitors must reserve their free rehearsal with pianist by March 15th, 2024 via email to ivi@musicstudio.ee. Requests made after this date will be charged a 30€ fee.
  • Competitors who wish to play with the official pianist are requested to send the piano scores by March 15, except for scores of the works listed in the selection in the section “program”.
 
JURY RIGHTS
  • The jury reserves the right to pause a performance if it exceeds the indicated time limit, and to announce a diminished time limit prior to each round/age group, if the schedule requires it. 
  • The jury’s decisions are final.
 
PERFORMANCE ORDER
  • In age groups I-V, the performances shall be conducted in an alphabetic order.
  • The drawing of lots for professional division participants will take place on April 6 at 10:15 AM at the Tallinn School of Music and Ballet Concert Hall. In case of late arrival due to an important reason (i.e. delayed flight/ship/train), the participant must notify the organization immediately by e-mail (ivi@musicstudio.ee), to maintain their place in the list of the participants. Only delays of official transportation will be accepted.
 
RESULTS
  • In the professional division, a minimum of 3 and a maximum of 6 participants will be accepted for the finals.
  • All results will be announced shortly after the decision on the website and at the competition hall. The results of the youth division (age groups I-V) will be announced together.
 
PARTICIPATION FEE
  • The non-refundable participation fee is 50€ for age groups I-V and 90€ for professional division. 
  • Payment options: 1. Credit card (Stripe) or Paypal via online form below. 2. Via bank transfer to following account: IBAN – EE602200221018782924; Bank – Swedbank; Swift/BIC – HABAEE2X; Account owner – Aavo Otsa Muusikastuudio MTÜ; Payment details – Trumpet Talents Tallinn 2024 together with the participants name and surname.
  • Participation fee  must be paid by March 15th, 2024. Applications not supported by timely payment will not be considered.
 
TRAVEL AND ACCOMMODATION
  • Participants are responsible for booking their travel and accommodation. However, assistance is available upon request via info@musicstudio.ee.
  • All registered participants will receive a promo code for a -10 discount on Rixwell Viru Square Hotel and Rixwell Hotels Savoy Boutique Forum.
    Link to booking: www.rixwell.com. Please request the promo code from info@musicstudio.ee
  • Participants are encouraged to book their stay ASAP to secure the best possible location due to a large-scale festival (Tallinn Music Week) taking place in Tallinn during the competition.


 

Highlights of "Trumpet Days" recent history

Partners and sponsors:

Organizer: The Music Studio of Aavo Ots 

Follow us also on our Youtube channel @Aavo Ots MusicStudio